Hampden County Bar Association Serving Lawyers, the Justice System and the Public
Hampden County Bar Association
P.O. Box 559 ยท 50 State Street
Springfield, MA 01102-0559
P: (413) 732-4660
F: (413) 732-6882
Login Cart

Kent B. Smith Award – Awarded at Judicial Dinner

The Kent B. Smith Award is given to an outstanding citizen of the law community of Hampden County and a dedicated contributor to the advancement of the practice of criminal law.
 
2010 - Elizabeth G. Dineen, Esquire
2011 - Mark G. Mastroianni, Hampden County District Attorney
2012 - George S. Abdala, Esquire
2013 - Dianne M. Dillon, Esquire
2014 - Michael O. Jennings, Esquire
2015 - William M. Bennett, Esquire
2016 - Jane D. Montori, Esquire
2017 - Kevin G. Murphy, Esquire
2018 - Linda J. Thompson, Esquire & John M. Thompson, Esquire
 

William T. Walsh Sr. Longevity Award – Awarded at Judicial Dinner

William T. Walsh, Sr. served as a district court judge until 1987. Ultimately, he was first justice of the Springfield District Court. Prior to entering the judiciary, Bill Walsh was an assistant district attorney in the office of Matthew J. Ryan, Jr.

During his time on the bench, Judge Walsh was known for his great wisdom, excellent temperament, and decency. He was respectful to his colleagues, to lawyers and to the litigants who appeared before him. He always treated people with dignity. Since retiring, Judge Walsh served in private practice where he taught and inspired young lawyers. He also maintained, and continues to maintain, an active arbitration and mediation caseload through the Hampden County Bar Association arbitration and mediation service. Predictably, Judge Walsh has been loyal to the Bar Association, dedicated to events and activities which help lawyers and judges, and faithful to the honorable practice of law.

The Hampden County Bar Association is pleased to create the Hon. William T Walsh Sr. Award to honor a judge or lawyer whose longevity, dedication to the Hampden County Bar Association and service to the legal community of Hampden County deserve special commendation.

2014 - Honorable William T. Walsh
2014 - Honorable Edward C. Peck, Jr.
2015 - S. Thomas Martinelli, Esquire
2016 - Efrem A. Gordon, Esquire
2017 - Honorable George C. Keady, Jr.
2018 - Honorable George N. Beauregard & Robert A. Gelinas, Esquire

Greaney Award Recipients – Awarded on Law Day

As part of Law Day each year we present the John M. Greaney Award to an attorney and non-attorney working in Hampden County deemed outstanding citizens of the local law community.

2009 - Thomas A. Kenefick, Esquire & Ms. Patricia W. Ollari
2010 - Mary J. Kennedy, Esquire & Ms. Shana M. Wilson
2011 - Charles R. Casartello, Jr., Esquire & Ms. Patricia Olier
2012 - Kevin J. Claffey, Esquire & Ms. Noreen E. Nardi
2013 - Richard C. Morrissey, Esquire & Mr. Raymond F. Catuogno
2014 - John J. Torrone, Esquire & Mr. John S. Gay
2015 - Cristina M. Ianello, Esquire & Ms. Lynne Govoni, Posthumously
2016 - Gordon P. Shaw, Esquire & Mr. John J. Monteiro
2017 - Jeffrey S. Morneau, Esquire & Ms. Jaime E. Morrow

2018 - Honorable William J. Boyle & Mr. Kenneth M. O'Connor, Jr.

 
 
Find a Lawyer Join / Renew Sponsors Sustaining Members
HONORABLE WILLIAM H. ABRASHKIN
ALBANO LAW, LLC
ALEKMAN DiTUSA, LLC
NANCY L. ALTOBELLI ESQ.
ARVANITIS, PHELAN & MOLTA, P.C.
ROBERT H. ASTOR, ESQ.
BACON WILSON, P.C.
WM. TRAVAUN BAILEY, ESQ.
MARIA T. BARROSO, ESQ.
HONORABLE GEORGE N. BEAUREGARD
JONATHAN D. BENNETT ESQ.
ASHLEY S. BOGLE ESQ.
KRISTINA N. BORDIERI, ESQ.
HONORABLE HENRY J. BOROFF
NICOLE E. BROOKS ESQ.
BULKLEY, RICHARDSON & GELINAS, LLP
NATHAN A. BYRNES, ESQ.
CRISTINA P. CARRIER, ESQ.
CASARTELLO & MURPHY, LLC
CAROL J. KANTANY CASARTELLO, ESQ.
CHARLES R. CASARTELLO, JR., ESQ.
CATUOGNO COURT REPORTING & STENTEL TRANSCRIPTION
PETRA I. CERVONI ESQ.
JAMES R. CHANNING, ESQ.
KEVIN CHRISANTHOPOULOS, ESQ.
BERNARD S. COHEN ESQ.
HONORABLE JAMES G. COLLINS
CONNOR & MORNEAU, LLP
HONORABLE PHILIP A. CONTANT
HONORABLE REBEKAH J. CRAMPTON-KAMUKALA
HONORABLE BETH A. CRAWFORD
CREAR, CHADWELL, DOS SANTOS & DEVLIN P.C.
JANE E. CROSBY ESQ.
JENNIFER MIDURA D'AMOUR, ESQ.
DENNIS F. DESMARAIS, ESQ.
DISANTI LAW OFFICES
JOHN M. DISCENZA, ESQ.
DOHERTY, WALLACE, PILLSBURY & MURPHY, P.C.
HONORABLE PATRICIA M. DUNBAR
DUNN & WILSON
JOSEPH P. DUSEL, ESQ.
MARGARET E. ECKERT ESQ.
EGAN, FLANAGAN AND COHEN, P.C.
HONORABLE DINA E. FEIN
JACK J. FERRITER, ESQ.
HONORABLE LINDA S. FIDNICK
FITZGERALD ATTORNEYS AT LAW, P.C.
WILLIAM M. FITZGERALD, ESQ.
HONORABLE DANIEL A. FORD
HELENA S. FRIEDMAN, ESQ.
LAURA S. GENTILE, ESQ.
HONORABLE ANNE M. GEOFFRION
ALFRED J. GEOFFRION, JR., ESQ.
CLAUDETTE-JEAN GIRARD ESQ.
GOODHINES LAW OFFICES
HONORABLE ROBERT A. GORDON
HONORABLE JOHN M. GREANEY
HONORABLE WILLIAM P. HADLEY
HARE, STAMM & HARRIS, LLC
BART Q. HOLLANDER, ESQ.
HONORABLE ROBERT L. HOWARTH
HONORABLE BARBARA M. HYLAND
CRISTINA M. IANELLO, ESQ.
HONORABLE RODERICK L. IRELAND
WARREN J. JACKS, JR. ESQ.
MICHAEL O. JENNINGS, ESQ.
HONORABLE BERTHA D. JOSEPHSON
MICHAEL N. KALLOCK ESQ.
BONNIE L. KARAS ESQ.
HONORABLE ELIZABETH D. KATZ
HONORABLE GEORGE C. KEADY, JR
KEVIN J. KELLEY ESQ.
HONORABLE C. JEFFREY KINDER
SEBASTIAN KORTH ESQ.
LORI A. LANDERS-CARVALHO, ESQ.
LAW OFFICE OF PATRICIA M. HEBERT
LAW OFFICE OF RODRIGUEZ-ROSS
LAW OFFICE OF THOMAS A. KENEFICK, III
LAW OFFICES OF ATTORNEY JOSEPH M. PACELLA
LAW OFFICES OF DENNIS P. POWERS, P.C.
LAW OFFICES OF DOUGLAS J. BRUNNER
LAW OFFICES OF JENNIFER A. THORN, P.C.
LAW OFFICES OF JOSEPH R. WHITE
LAW OFFICES OF WILLIAM J. FENNELL, P.C.
LIBBOS LAW
STANLEY R. LIGHT, ESQ.
DAVID L. LORENZI ESQ.
LYON & FITZPATRICK, LLP
HONORABLE MARIE E. LYONS
HONORABLE LAURIE MACLEOD
STEPHEN R. MANNING ESQ.
MARIEN & HODGE, P.C.
MARKEY BARRETT, P.C.
HONORABLE MARK D. MASON
HONORABLE MARK G. MASTROIANNI
PETER D. MAZZA ESQ.
CAROLYN L. McCAFFREY, ESQ.
JILL M. MCCARTHY PAYNE, ESQ.
HONORABLE C. BRIAN McDONALD
HONORABLE EDWARD J. McDONOUGH, JR.
CHERIE L. McKENNA ESQ.
HONORABLE JOHN P. McKENNA
HONORABLE BRUCE S. MELIKIAN
MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL
JOHN E. MILLER, ESQ.
RANDY J. MILOU ESQ.
KEITH A. MINOFF, ESQ.
JEFFREY S. MORNEAU, ESQ.
MORRISON MAHONEY, LLP
RICHARD C. MORRISSEY, ESQ.
HONORABLE ROBERT S. MURPHY, JR.
CHRISTOPHER B. MYHRUM, ESQ.
DONNA DIAMOND NARDI ESQ.
HONORABLE KENNETH P. NEIMAN
HONORABLE AROSE W. NIELSEN
KARA L. PARKS ESQ.
HONORABLE JOHN M. PAYNE, JR.
HONORABLE EDWARD C. PECK, JR.
PELLEGRINI, SEELEY, RYAN & BLAKESLEY, P.C.
HONORABLE GAIL L. PERLMAN
ALEKSANDRA PERYEVA ESQ.
PESKIN, COURCHESNE & ALLEN, P.C.
HONORABLE JUDITH J. PHILLIPS
LAWRENCE J. PILON, JR. ESQ.
HONORABLE PATRICIA T. POEHLER
HONORABLE MICHAEL A. PONSOR
MAURICE C. POWE, ESQ.
WILLIAM J. POWERS, IV, ESQ.
MARY P. POWERS, ESQ.
REPRESENTATIVE ANGELO J. PUPPOLO JR. ESQ.
RAIPHER, PC
JOHN L. ROBERTS, ESQ.
HONORABLE KATHERINE A. ROBERTSON
ROBINSON DONOVAN, P.C.
HONORABLE STEVEN D. ROSE
ROSS & ROSS, P.C.
HONORABLE DAVID S. ROSS
CATHERINE Z. ROSSI, ESQ.
JULIA Y. RUESCHEMEYER ESQ.
HONORABLE MARY-LOU RUP
HONORABLE PATRICK S. SABBS
HONORABLE RUDOLPH A. SACCO
HONORABLE DAVID G. SACKS
JEFFREY B. SAGALYN, ESQ.
HONORABLE ROBERT T. SANTANIELLO
HONORABLE CAROL A. SHAW
HONORABLE MATTHEW J. SHEA
SIDDALL & SIDDALL, P.C.
SULLIVAN HAYES & QUINN
HONORABLE DANIEL J. SWORDS
SZLACHETKA DUBAY, PC
THOMPSON & THOMPSON, P.C.
KARL W. TOPOR ESQ.
CHRISTINA M. TURGEON, ESQ.
HONORABLE ARIANE D. VUONO
HONORABLE WILLIAM T. WALSH
HONORABLE CATHERINE WATSON KOZIOL
WEINER LAW FIRM, P.C.
WELCH & BARBA, P.C.
JULIA WILKINS KAY ESQ.
SUSAN M. WILLIAMS ESQ.
THOMAS N. WILSON, ESQ.
JAMES B. WINSTON, ESQ.
HONORABLE CLAUDINE T. WYNER
AZIZAH P. YASIN, ESQ.

Upcoming Events

Race Judicata - A Run for the Bar

Follow Us